Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana Application Form 2021: Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan

Spread the love

Uttrakhand Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana Application Form PDF | Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana Application Form | Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana In Hindi

Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana

Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana was launched by the Uttarakhand government for the economically weaker girls of the state. Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs 50000 will be provided by the government to girls belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Castes and BPL (SC, ST, EWS) category falling below the poverty line. To get benefits under this Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021 , the student must be in the intermediate or 12th standard from a school under a board recognized by the Central Government / State Government located in the state. Only then can she apply under this scheme.

Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021

Under this scheme, a total of 2659 schools have been registered in Uttarakhand so far, through which 32870 applications have come to the government through schools. Under the Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021 , the amount given by the government will be given after the girl passes 12 (The amount given by the government will be given after the girl passes 12). Under this scheme, the student should be unmarried and on July 01, the year the application is being made, she should be less than 25 years of age. Dear friends, through this article, we are going to share all the information related to this scheme like application process, documents, eligibility etc. with you.

Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana

Application date extended under Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana

As you all know , under the Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana , financial assistance is provided to the girl students. The certificate is used as an important document to obtain this funding. Due to the coronavirus, the girls of the state have not been able to get certificates in time. Keeping this in mind, the time limit has been extended to eligible girls who have been exempted from applying under the Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana. Now application can be made till 31 January 2021 under Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana.

This decision has been taken in the departmental review meeting of women empowerment and child development. This information has been given by Minister of State Rekha Arya ji. All eligible girls of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana can now apply till 31 January 2021. Government orders in this regard have also been issued by the departmental minister. The meeting was also attended by Secretary Women Empowerment and Child Development Harish Semwal, Additional Secretary Prashant Arya, Joint Secretary Laxman Singh, Deputy Director SK Singh, District Program Officer Akhilesh Mishra, Mohit Chaudhary, Vikram etc.

Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana assistance amount

The government runs a number of schemes for the protection and development of the girl child. One such scheme is Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana . Under this scheme an amount of ₹ 11000 is provided on the birth of a daughter in Uttarakhand and after passing the 12th standard an amount of ₹ 52000 is provided for higher education. The amount of this scheme was not received by the beneficiaries applying in the year 2019-20. There is good news for all those beneficiaries. Assistance under Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana will be provided to all the beneficiaries soon.

  • 4 crore rupees has been allocated for this scheme in Nainital district of Uttarakhand. Due to Carona virus infection, now the people who had not received the amount of benefit will be provided the amount of benefit of this scheme by the government. For which the development budget will be released.
  • 401 12th pass and 284 female birth applications were received from Nainital district. According to which 5 crore 97 lakh rupees are needed. The amount of the first installment has been received at 4 crores. It has been assured by the department that the budget will be demanded from the government for the applications that remain after providing the first installment amount to the beneficiaries.

Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana In Highlights

Name of the schemeGaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana
Started byBy Uttarakhand government
BeneficiaryState girls
an objectiveFinancial aid
applicationOnline
Official websitehttp://escholarship.uk.gov.in/frmGauradeviDefault.aspx

Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Scheme Online Apply

Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021 can be availed by girls belonging to SC, ST, BPL, OBC category of rural areas of the state whose annual family income should be Rs 15976 (Annual family income Rs 15976) and girls of urban area (Urban The annual income of the family of girls) should be Rs. 21206. If the interested beneficiary of Uttarakhand wants to avail this   Uttarakhand Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Scheme 2021 , then she can apply under this scheme. Financial assistance provided to girls under this scheme will be directly accessed in the girl’s bank account. Therefore, the applicant should have a bank account.

Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana Statistics

Total Registered Schools2686
Total number of applications received32870

Date of application in Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana

To benefit the girls under this scheme, the government of Uttarakhand has fixed the date of application for 30 November. The girl child of the state who has passed the 12th examination this year can apply under this scheme till 30 November. 51 thousand rupees will be provided by the government to these girls applying for this scheme. Under this scheme, an amount of Rs 11 thousand will be provided to the family applying within 6 months from the birth of the girl child. Under this scheme, one has to apply from April 1 to November 30 every year.

Purpose of Uttarakhand Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021

As you know, there are many people who are unable to provide higher education to their daughter due to financially weak and sometimes they are considered a burden in some places after the birth of girls. Due to which the feticide is committed. In view of all these problems, the state government has started Uttarakhand Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021 . Through this scheme, the government will provide Rs. 50, 000 as financial assistance after 12 vipas. This amount will contribute to the marriage of the daughter of poor people or the girl can also get higher education by receiving funds under this scheme , through this Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Scheme 2021 , to make girls self-reliant and empowered.

Category wise information of applicants

Category nameTotal Applications ReceivedTotal Approved ApplicationsTotal Beneficiary Applications
Sc758161222366
ST19201674723
General and OBC233691611610078

District wise list of applicants

Name of districtTotal Applications ReceivedTotal Approved ApplicationsTotal Beneficiary Applications
Almora348929441858
Bageshwar13141260410
Chamoli173515421086
Champawat14301243530
Dehradun306625581626
Haridwar25242298822
Nainital347730912657
Pauri Garhwal18891528383
Pithoragarh20851861497
Rudraprayag14021169877
Tehri Garhwal30282464393
Udham Singh Nagar527845623614
Uttarkashi215316701668

Grant distribution information (category wise)

Category nameTotal disbursed amount
Sc118300000
ST36150000
General and OBC503900000

Features of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana

  • The Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana was launched by the Government of Uttarakhand in 2017.
  • The main objective of starting this scheme is to provide empowerment to the girls of the state by providing them financial assistance.
  • Under this scheme, all girls whose family has an annual income of ₹ 72000 or less can apply.
  • Annual income of ₹ 15976 has been earmarked for the benefit of this scheme for the families falling below the Reserve Category and Poverty Line.
  • The government will provide financial assistance of ₹ 11000 to the young girls and ₹ 52000 will be provided to them when they pass the 12th standard.
  • A total of 2685 schools are registered under this scheme.
  • This year, 32870 applications have been received under this scheme.
  • So far, about 50000 girls have been given the benefit of this scheme.
  • In 2021, the budget of this scheme has been set at Rs 89 crore.

Benefits of Uttarakhand Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Scheme

  • The benefit of this scheme will be provided to girls belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and BPL (SC, ST, EWS) category falling below the poverty line.
  • Under this scheme, the government will provide financial assistance of Rs 50000 to girls belonging to scheduled castes, scheduled castes and BPL (SC, ST, EWS) category who fall below the poverty line.
  • The student should be in the Intermediate or 12th standard from a school under a board recognized by the Central Government / State Government located in the state.
  • Financial assistance provided to girls under this scheme will be directly accessed in the girl’s bank account. Therefore, the applicant should have a bank account.

Eligibility for Uttarakhand Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021

  • The applicant should be a permanent resident of Uttarakhand.
  • Under Uttarakhand Nanda Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021 , the annual income of the family of rural applicant should be Rs 15976 and the annual income of the family of urban applicant should be Rs 21206.
  • The applicant should belong to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Caste and BPL category falling below the poverty line.
  • The girl should be a student of class 12.
  •  Student unmarried under Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021 (Student unmarried) and must be below 25 years of age on July 01 of the year in which the application is being made

Documents of Uttarakhand Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Scheme 2021

  • Aadhar Card
  • caste certificate
  • BPL card of those who have BPL card
  • Original copy of the copy of the family register
  • High school mark sheet
  • Voter ID Card
  • Enrollment Number / Roll Number Copy issued by School Education Council
  • mobile number
  • Passport size photo

Download Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana Application Form

If the girl of the state wants to apply under this Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana 2021 , then she should follow the method given below and avail the benefit of this scheme.

  • Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana application can be made through the principal of your school or online. To apply online you this plan official website
  • After going to the official website, the home page will open in front of you. On this home page, the option of your application will appear.
  • After clicking on the option, a PDF file of the Application Form will be found in front of you. After this, you should download the application form from here.
  • Then all the information asked in the application form like the name of the applicant, father’s name, father’s business, etc. will have to be filled.
  • After filling all the information, you will have to attach a photo copy of all your documents and submit it to your school teacher or the concerned development block office or assistant social welfare officer. In this way your application will be completed.

Procedure to login on portal

  • First of all, you have to visit the official website of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana .
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • On the home page, you have to click on the login option.
  • Now a new page will open in front of you.
  • On this page you have to select usertype.
  • After this you will have to enter your user ID, password and captcha code.
  • Now you have to click on the login option.
  • In this way you will be able to login on the portal.

Procedure to know the current status of applications

  • First of all, you have to visit the official website of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana.
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • On the home page, you have to click on the option to go to the current status of the applications.
  • Now a new page will open in front of you.
  • On this page, you have to select your district, block and school.
  • Now you have to enter your scholarship application number and captcha code.
  • After this you have to click on the search option.
  • In this way you will be able to know the current status of the applications.

How to see the list of registered schools ?

  • First of all, you have to go to the official website of the scheme. After visiting the official website, the home page will open in front of you.
  • On this home page, you will see the option of the list of registered schools below. You have to click on this option. After clicking on the option, the next page will open in front of you.
  • On this page, you have to select your district, after selecting the district, a list of registered schools will open in front of you.

School registration process

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana.
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • After this you have to click on the option of school registration.
  • Now you will have to open the registration form.
  • You must enter the following information in this registration form.
    • School Name (in English)
    • State
    • Area
    • The block
    • School email
    • Type of school
    • School up to
    • School Name (in Hindi)
    • Name of district
    • Name of Tehsil
    • Recognized
    • mobile number
    • School level
    • Contact Person Name
    • What is the right to approve
    • Captcha code
  • Now you have to upload the school image.
  • After this you have to click on the option to register.
  • In this way you will be able to register the school.

Procedure for obtaining information related to student eligibility

  • First of all, you have to visit the official website of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana .
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • On the home page, you have to click on the eligibility option.
  • As soon as you click on this option, a PDF file will appear in front of you.
  • In this file, you can get information related to eligibility.

Process for giving your suggestion

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana.
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • After that you will have to click on the option of your suggestion.
  • Now a new page will open in front of you.
  • On this page, you will have to enter your name, email id, message and captcha code.
  • After this you have to click on the option to submit feedback.
  • In this way, you will be able to give your suggestion.

Report Viewing Process

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana.
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • After that you have to click on the report option.
  • Now you have to click on the option of Aadhaar Seeding Report district wise.
  • As soon as you click on this option, a new page will open in front of you.
  • You can see the report on this page.

Process to view contact details

  • First of all, you have to visit the official website of Gaura Devi Kanya Dhan Yojana.
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • On the home page, you have to click on the Contact Us option.
  • As soon as you click on this option, a new page will open in front of you.
  • On this page you can see the contact details.

Contact Ad

Designation NameOffice AddressPhone/FaxE-mail
Nodal Officer IT Cell-Social Welfare and Tribal WelfareBhagat Singh Colony, MDDA, Dalanwala Dehradun-248001, UttarakhandPhone: 0135-2674121, 2674122, 2669764
WhatsApp No: 6395221188
Toll free No: 1800-180-4236
itcell[hypen]swd[hypen]uk[at]nic[dot]in or swditcell[at]gmail[dot]com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *